HomeTennisItalian Open: Top seed Swiatek cruises into third round

Italian Open: Top seed Swiatek cruises into third round

Date:

Related stories

United Cup, la Francia batte l’Italia 3-0 e centra i quarti

Alla “Ken Rosewall Arena” di Sydney l’Italia è stata...

Giro d’Italia, la 19^ tappa LIVE

Come cambiano dopo la 19^ tappa","postId":"c982dacd-fe66-4ded-ae08-157be9be6457"},{"timestamp":"2024-05-24T15:52:20.572Z","timestampUtcIt":"2024-05-24T17:52:20+0200","altBackground":false,"title":"La top 10 della...

La famiglia reale saudita fa shopping a Carrara – consegnato un maxi yacht

La famiglia reale saudita fa shopping a Carrara, consegnato...
spot_imgspot_img

Pole Iga Swiatek, the top seed, reached the third round of the Italian Open by beating American qualifier Bernarda Pera 6-0, 6-2 at the Foro Italico in Rome on Thursday evening.

Swiatek, ranked No 1, picked up where she left off in Madrid last weekend, when she won the title. She will face Kazakh Yulia Putintseva next.

“Totally different conditions, different clay. you have to adjust your game,” Swiatek said. “That’s why I had two days on the practice court.”

In the previous round of the Rome tournament, Pera, ranked No 77, won against Caroline Dolehide (7-6 (6), 6-3).

Rome WTA 1000, other second-round results (Foro Italico, clay, USD 5.509.771, most recent results first):

  • Mayar Sherif vs. Jasmine Paolini
  • Katie Volynets vs. Aryna Sabalenka
  • Rebecca Sramkova vs. Katie Boulter
  • Elina Svitolina vs. Sara Errani
  • Elisabetta Cocciaretto vs. Caroline Garcia
  • Dayana Yastremska vs. Laura Siegemund
  • Victoria Azarenka vs. Magda Linette
  • Lesia Tsurenko vs. Anhelina Kalinina
  • Anastasia Potapova vs. Jelena Ostapenko
  • Ons Jabeur vs. Sofia Kenin
  • Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Elena Rybakina
  • Clara Tauson vs. Anna Kalinskaya
  • Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova vs. Sara Sorribes Tormo
  • Elise Mertens vs. Katerina Siniakova
  • Danielle Collins vs. Anna Blinkova
  • Maria Sakkari vs. Varvara Gracheva
  • Emma Navarro vs. Paula Badosa: thursday
  • Yulia Putintseva beat Sloane Stephens (31): 6-3, 6-2
  • Ana Bogdan vs. Marketa Vondrousova: thursday
  • Sorana Cirstea (28) beat Brenda Fruhvirtova (Q): 7-5, 6-0
  • Coco Gauff (3) beat Magdalena Frech: 6-3, 6-3
  • Beatriz Haddad Maia (12) beat Xinyu Wang: 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
  • Madison Keys (18) beat Camila Osorio: 6-0, 4-6, 6-3
  • Jaqueline Cristian (LL) beat Elina Avanesyan: 5-7, 6-2, 6-2
  • Naomi Osaka beat Marta Kostyuk (19): 6-3, 6-2
  • Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Q) beat Ekaterina Alexandrova (14): 6-0, 6-1
  • Qinwen Zheng (7) beat Shelby Rogers: 6-2, 6-0
  • Linda Noskova (29) beat Lucrezia Stefanini (WC): 6-3, 7-6 (1)
  • Daria Kasatkina (10) beat Tatjana Maria: 7-5, 6-1
  • Diana Shnaider beat Liudmila Samsonova (15): 6-1, 6-3
  • Angelique Kerber beat Veronika Kudermetova (17): 6-3, 6-0

- Never miss a story with notifications

- Gain full access to our premium content

- Browse free from up to 5 devices at once

Latest stories

spot_img